Award of Merit

Award of Merit 01

 
The Award of Merit is given for an outstanding contribution or service to the cost management or cost engineering profession, or to the public as a whole.

This award is selected by the Awards & Nominations Committee and presented annually at the Annual Meeting.

 

Award of Merit Winners

2017
  • Ronald M. Winter, PSP FAACE
2016
  • William E. Kraus, PE CCP FAACE Hon. Life
2015
  • Anthony J. “Tony” Werderitsch, PE CCP CFCC FAACE Hon. Life
2014
  • Larry R. Dysert CCP CEP DRMP FAACE Hon. Life
2013
  • Donald F. McDonald Jr. PE CCE PSP FAACE Hon. Life
2012
  • Edward W. Merrow
2011
  • Peter Christensen
2010
  • Charla Miller
2009
  • Jennifer Echard; and Karen Richey
2008
  • Frank N. Addeman; and John K. Hollmann PE CCE FAACE
2007
  • Clive D. Francis, CCC FAACE
2006
  • Harry W. Jarnagan, PE CCC FAACE; and Major General (Ret) Charles E. Williams
2005
  • Lieutenant General (Ret) Robert B. Flowers; and Richard E. Westney, PE FAACE
2004
  • Frank Postula, PE CCE FAACE (honored posthumously)
2003
  • Jennifer Bates, CCE FAACE
2002
  • Gerard Beguinot, ECCE; and Joel M. Koppelman, PE FAACE
2001
  • Edward D. Hamm, PE CCE FAACE
2000
  • Roger M. Batten
1999
  • James A. Bent, CCC
1998
  • Lawrence J. Bloch, CCE FAACE
1997
  • Larry G. Medley Sr., CCC
1996
  • John S. Page
1995
  • John A. Foushi, CCE
1994
  • Jack F. Enrico, CCE FAACE
1993
  • Kenneth K. Humphreys, PE CCE FAACE
1992
  • Morten Fangel
1991
  • Don F. Parkinson
1989
  • Aaron Rose, CCE FAACE
1988
  • Brian D. Dunfield, FAACE
1987
  • James M. Neil, PE CCE FAACE
1986
  • Harold E. Marshall
1985
  • Emilio M. Zorrilla-Vasquez
1984
  • Julian A. Piekarski, PE CCE FAACE
1983
  • Hans J. Lang, CCE; and Kenneth K. Kridner
1982
  • Jan Korevaar
1981
  • Frank J. Kelly Jr., CCE FAACE
1980
  • Arthur C. Slater, CCE FAACE
1979
  • James H. Black, CCE FAACE Hon. Life
1978
  • John J. O’Driscoll, CCE FAACE
1977
  • Robert E. Templeton, PE CCE FAACE
1976
  • Henry C. Thorne, CCE
1975
  • William G. Clark, CCE
1974
  • Charles R. Hirt
1973
  • Sidney Katell, CCE
1972
  • Hollis M. Dole
1971
  • Thomas C. Ponder Sr.
1970
  • Frederic C. Jelen, CCE
1969
  • Max S. Peters
1968
  • Wesley J. Dodge
1967
  • Elsie Eaves
1966
  • H. Carl Bauman, PE CCE
1965
  • James E. Kelley Jr.; and Morgan R. Walker
1964
  • O.T. Zimmerman
1963
  • C. Arthur Miller, PE CCE
1961
  • John W. Hackney, CCE
1960
  • Chaplin Tyler
1959
  • James B. Weaver II
1958
  • Cecil H. Chilton
1957
  • Wilbur L. Nelson

Membership