Technical Program Abstracts

(COM) Technical Subcommittee and SIG Meetings

 

(COM-2588) Planning and Scheduling Subcommittee Meeting

Level: Basic

Chair(s): Jeffrey Milo, PSP; Ronald M. Winter, PSP FAACE

Wednesday, Jun 14 10:30-11:30/Celebration 5

Abstract: The Planning and Scheduling Subcommittee is a vital component of AACE that gathers some of the brightest minds in the scheduling community to discuss and debate issues around the industry (sometimes loudly).  Through the development and implementation of recommended practices (RP) this subcommittee is setting useable guidelines and paving the way for professional development  and has a meaningful impact on the field of planning and scheduling..  The compilation of the Best of the Best of their annual technical presentations in the Professional Practice Guide is a must-have for all experienced schedulers.  This session is the annual meeting for members of the committee allowing for discussion on new technical presentation topics, development of RPs, and a celebration of the events and achievements over the previous year. Everyone is invited!

 

(COM-2699) Claims and Dispute Resolution Subcommittee Meeting

Level: Basic

Chair(s): John J. Ciccarelli, PE CCP PSP

Wednesday, Jun 14 8:00-9:00/Celebration 6

 

(COM-2711) Utilities and Energy SIG Meeting

Level: Basic

Chair(s): Anthony M. Woodrich, CCP

Wednesday, Jun 14 10:30-11:30/Celebration 2

 

(COM-2712) Decision and Risk Management Subcommittee Meeting

Level: Basic

Chair(s): David C. Brady, P.Eng. DRMP

Wednesday, Jun 14 9:15-10:15/Celebration 14-15

 

(COM-2714) Cost Estimating Subcommittee Meeting

Level: Basic

Author(s): Douglas W. Leo, CCP CEP FAACE Hon. Life

Wednesday, Jun 14 10:30-11:30/Celebration 3-4

 

(COM-2715) Transportation SIG Meeting

Level: Basic

Author(s): Robert H. Harbuck, PE CCP CEP

Wednesday, Jun 14 8:00-9:00/Celebration 7-8

 

(COM-2716) BIM Subcommittee Meeting

Level: Basic

Chair(s): Peter R. Bredehoeft, Jr. CEP FAACE

Sunday, June 11 1:15-2:15/Celebration 9-10

(COM-2734) Earned Value Management Subcommittee Meeting

Level: Basic

Chair(s): Dan Melamed, CCP EVP

Sunday, June 11 4:00-5:00/Celebration 14-15

Meetings & Events